In its second iteration, Asia TOPA: Asia-Pacific Triennial of Performing Arts returned to celebrate the creative imagination of artists and cultures in the Asia-Pacific region.

IN 2020

926,146

Total attendance

351

Events

56

Cultural venues

37

World premieres

960

FEATURED ARTISTS

23

NEWLY COMMISSIONED WORKS

About Asia TOPA

This stunning and multi-art form collection of works over the three-month long festival explored the connections between contemporary Australia and its growing diaspora.

The 2020 program focused on new work creation alongside presentations of iconic and legendary artists and reflects the contemporary imagination and lived experience of artists from the entire Asia-Pacific region. Australian artists, groups and companies have made connections across the region to present collaborations and intercultural works spanning music, dance, theatre, contemporary performance, film, digital, visual art, public talks and more.

Fourteen Asia TOPA Consortium partners and more than 20 Victorian Program Partners committed to simultaneously program and present contemporary Asian arts and culture across the festival. Their shared vision is to create a change in the Australian performing arts sector and play a critical role in shifting the conservative model of programming on all major stages, both locally and nationally.

Founding Consortium Members

Arts Centre Melbourne, Australian Centre for Contemporary Arts, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Chunky Move, Federation Square, Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Theatre Company, Museums Victoria, National Gallery of Victoria, State Library of Victoria, The Australian Ballet, Victorian College of the Arts, Victorian Opera

2020 Consortium, Producing & Presenting Partners Include:

Abbotsford Convent
ActNow
ArtPlay
Arts Centre Melbourne
Arts House
Asialink
Australian Arts Orchestra
Australian Documentary Theatre
Australian Centre for Contemporary Art
Australian Performing Arts Market
Australian Tapestry Workshop
Brunswick Mechanic Institute
Bureau of Works
Bunjil Place, City of Casey
Capital Theatre (Bendigo)
Castlemaine State Festival
Chamber Made
Contemporary Asian Australian Performance
Chunky Move
Dancehouse
Federation Square
Flynn and Humphrey

Footscray Community Arts Centre
Fraught Outfit
Frontier Touring
Geelong Arts Centre
ILBIJERRI Theatre Company
Immigration Museum
Kath Papas Productions
Keir Choreographic Awards
Kingston Arts Centre
La Trobe Student Theatre
La Mama
Limosani Projects
Lucy Guerin Inc
Malthouse Theatre
Mat Spisbah
Melbourne Fringe Festival
Melbourne Recital Centre
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne School of Design
Melbourne Theatre Company
MESS
Monash University
MPavilion

Multicultural Arts Victoria
Museums Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria
Next Wave
NICA
Performing Lines
Play On
Playking Productions
Post
Queen Victoria’s Women’s Centre
Room40
Sage Arts
SalamFest
Short Black Opera
SIGNAL
Stable Music
State Library Victoria
Taikoz
The SUBSTATION
Union House Theatre
University of Melbourne
Victorian College of the Arts